- Any recommendations from a court evaluator or guardian ad litem
When the child in question has reached the age of fourteen (14) they have the right to select which parent they wish to live with. This is can be completed by having an experienced divorce and family law attorneys draft what is commonly called an “Affidavit of Custody Election” which is signed by the child, notarized and filed with the court. This selection is presumptive, unless living with that parent is determined to not be in the child’s best interest.
The Georgia law that authorizes the minor child’s election is O.C.G.A. Section 19-9-3(a)(5) which provides: “In all custody cases in which the child has reached the age of 14 years, the child shall have the right to select the parent with whom he or she desires to live. The child’s selection for purposes of custody shall be presumptive unless the parent so selected is determined not to be in the best interests of the child.”
Child custody and visitation cases can be complicated, especially when parents can’t agree. Contact us now to understand how the law affects your rights. Our experienced divorce and family law attorneys at Coleman Legal Group, LLC can be reached at 770-609-1247.