The party who has physical custody has the responsibility for the physical care of a child. Sole custody is when a person, who may or may not be a parent, has been granted permanent custody of a child by a court order. This person now has the exclusive ability to determine major decisions that concern the child, unless a court order says otherwise. If the court grants sole custody, the child lives with the parent over 50% of the time and another parent has the right to visit the child.
What is joint custody and sole custody?
Joint custody is defined by Georgia Law code section O.C.G.A. § 19-9-6 (4-6) as “joint legal custody, joint physical custody, or both joint legal custody and joint physical custody…
“Joint legal custody” means both parents have equal rights and responsibilities for major decisions concerning the child, …”. “[T]he judge may designate one parent to have sole power to make certain decisions while both parents retain equal rights and responsibilities for other decisions.” These decisions are the same ones that are granted to one parent if that parent is granted sole legal custody.
“Joint physical custody” means that physical custody is shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of substantially equal time and contact with both parents.”